FESTIVAL HISTORY

The Green River Festival originated as two separate events that were held just a week apart in 1986 at Greenfield Community College. The Franklin County Chamber Of Commerce sponsored their first Upcountry Balloon Fair on one weekend and then local radio station WRSI held their 5th anniversary party the following weekend and featured the bands NRBQ and 10,000 Maniacs. In the following years, the two events merged and eventually became the Green River Festival

In the early years of the festival, the focus was on ballooning but that began to change in 1990 when the festival featured New Orleans music legend Dr. John and a full slate of nationally renown talent. In the 1990's the festival presented many legends in the making in the roots music world, including Alison Krauss & Union Station, Taj Mahal, Gillian Welch & David Rawlings and many others. 

In 2001, the festival changed its name to The Green River Festival and expanded the musical menu to include more artists and multiple music stages. Over the years, the festival has hosted dozens of music giants including established legends like Emmylou Harris, Buddy Guy, Lucinda Williams, Mavis Staples, Arlo Guthrie, Steve Earle, and more recent stars like The Avett Brothers, Neko Case, Calexico, Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings, CAKE, Fountains Of Wayne, Old Crow Medicine Show, Michael Franti & Spearhead, and many others.  

Now in its 30th year, the Green River Festival continues to combine hot air ballooning with world class musical performers.   

PAST PERFORMERS BY YEAR

2015

Steve Earle & The Dukes  // Punch Brothers // Tune-yards  // Preservation Hall Jazz Band  // J Mascis // Rubblebucket // Polaris  // Milk Carton Kids // Eilen Jewell  // Booker T. Jones // Pine Hill Project // Valerie June // The Wood Brothers // Langhorne Slim & The Law  //  Elephant Revival  // Parker Millsap // Red Barat // Bella's Bartok // Lydia Loveless // The Stray Birds // Joe Pug // The Revelers // Sean Rowe // Antibalas // M.A.K.U. Sound System // Arc Iris // Chuchito Valdes // The Suitcase Junket //  Charlie Parr // Marco Benevento  // Jose Gonzalez and Banda Criollo  // Twisted Pine // The Lonesome Brothers // Hayley Reardon // Ryan Hommels' Optical Shop

2014

Josh Ritter & The Royal City Band // Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue // Puss'n'Boots ft. Norah Jones, Sasha Dobson & Catherine Popper // Dirty Dozen Brass Band // Trampled By Turtles // Lucius // Hurray For The Riff Raff // Ana Tijoux // Dave & Phil Alvin & The Guilty Ones // The Lone Bellow // James Hunter Six // The Iguanas // Lady // Parsonsfield // The Debo Band // Heather Maloney + Darlingside // The Shinolas Revue: featuring Chris Collingwood (Fountains of Wayne), Freedy Johnston, Syd Straw // Lady Lamb the Beekeeper // And The Kids // Gaslight Tinkers // Grant-Lee Phillips // Barnstar! // Paul Burch & The WPA Ballclub // The Deadly Gentlemen // Dirty Bourbon River Show // Girls Guns & Glory // Bright Lines // The Snaz

2013

Gogol Bordello // Brandi Carlile // Buddy Miller & Jim Lauderdale // Devil Makes Three // Todd Snider // JD McPherson // Lake Street Dive // Bombino // Sally Ford & The Sound Outside // The Bernie Worrell Orchestra // The Skatalites // Spirit Family Reunion // Ryan Montbleau Band // Slaid Cleaves // Spanish For Hitchhiking // Heather Maloney // Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole // The Duhks // Caravan of Thieves // Jeffrey Foucault & Cold Satellite // Poor Old Shine (Parsonsfield) //Rusty Belle

2012

Woody Guthrie's 100th Birthday Celebration with Arlo Guthrie & The Guthrie Family Reunion // Los Lobos // Ozomatli // Richard Thompson // Rubblebucket // Rebirth Brass Band // David Wax Museum // Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires // Chris Smither & The Motivators // JD McPherson // CJ Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band // Winterpills // Lost Bayou Ramblers with Gordan Gano
Elizabeth Cook // Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express // Pimps of Joytime // Pokey LaFarge & The South City Three // Brown Bird // Sweetback Sisters // Casey Driessen // Lake Street Dive // Peter Mulvey & The Crumbling Beauties // Martin Simpson // Session Americana & Friends // Sun Parade // Alchemystics // Samirah Evans & Her Handsome Devils // Lee Fields & The Expressions

2011

Emmylou Harris // Toots & The Metals // Wanda Jackson // Carolina Chocolate Drops // Terry Adams & The new NRBQ // Kermit Ruffins & The Barbecue Swingers // JJ Grey & Mofro // Old 97's // Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears // Patty Larkin // Eilen Jewell // Grupo Fantasia // Thomas Mapfumo & The Blacks Unlimited // Rubblebucket

2010

CAKE // Calexico // The Felice Brothers // The Low Anthem // Anais Mitchell // Lake Street Dive // Rusty Belle // David Wax Museum // Old Crow Medicine Show // Allen Toussaint // Donna The Buffalo // Sierra Leone's Refugee All-Stars // Red Stick Ramblers //  Sweetback Sisters  // Gandalf Murphy & The Slambovian Circus of Dreams // Joy KIlls Sorrow

2009

Michael Franti & Spearhead // Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings // Kathleen Edwards // CJ Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band // Justin Townes Earle // Dave Alvin & The Guilty Women // Trombone Shorty & Orleans Ave // Sweetback Sisters // Swing Caravan // Rani Arbo & daisy mayhem // Chris Smither // Crooked Still // Eilen Jewell // Winterpills // Richard Shindell // Kris Delmhorst

2008

Lucinda Williams // Mavis Staples // Jimmie Vaughn // Eilen Jewell // Crooked Still // Red Stick Ramblers // Richard Shindell // Los Straightjackets // Gokh-Bi System // Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys

2007

Buddy Guy // Neko Case // Subdues // James Hunter // Southern Culture on the Skids // Erin McKeown // Crooked Still // The Kennedys // Ray Mason Band // Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience //Rani Arbo & daisy mayhem

2006

Fountains of Wayne // John Hiatt // Alejandro Escobedo // Winterpills // Avett Brothers // Hunger Mountain Boys // Amity Front // Chris Eureka // Eilen Jewell Band // Iguanas // Sonny Landreth // Marcia Ball // Hot Tamale Brass Band // Kris Delmhorst // Mark Erelli // Jeffrey Foucault // Lori McKenna // Peter Mulvey

2005

Steve Earle // Buddy Miller // Donna The Buffalo // The Duhks // Paul Cebar & Milwaukee's // Allison Moorer // The Mammals // Tracy Grammar // Redbird // Zydeco's // Inner Visions // Anais Mitchell

2004

Campbell Brothers // Donna the Buffalo // Drunk Stuntmen // Gillian Welch // Hot Tuna // Jeffrey Foucault // Lori McKenna // Mosquitos // Old Crow Medicine Show // Planet Zydeco // Rani Arbo & daisy mayhem // Resophonics // Rosie Ledet & Zydeco // Sweethearts // We’re About Nine

2003

They Might Be Giants // Patty Griffin // Asylum Street Spankers // Balfa Toujour // Brave Combo // Chip Taylor & Carrie Rodriguez // Inner Orchestra // Josh Ritter // Kris Delmhorst // Paul Rishell & Annie Raines // Slaid Cleaves // Stone Coyotes // Terrence Simien

2002

Alan Marcus Band // Avalon Blues // Chris Adroin and Double Clutching’ // Dave Alvin and The Guilty Men
Dave Carter and Tracy Grammar (Carter died – was replaced by Mark Erelli) // Fred Eaglesmiith and Band // Little Feat // Mary Gauthier // Steve Riley and The Mamou Playboys // Tim O’Brien and The Crossing

2001

Amy Rigby // Ben Demerath // Corey Harris & 5X5 // Cottonwood // Dan Hicks and His Hot Licks // Dan Olney // Erin McKeown // Leo Kottke // Solas // Sonny Landreth // The Iguanas // The Lonesome Brothers // The Tarbox Ramblers // Michael DiMartino & World Beat // Wright Brothers

2000

Beausoleil // Kelly Joe Phelps // Louise Taylor // Peter Mulvey // Rani Arbo & daisy mayhem // Robbie Fulks // Stacey Earle // Taj Mahal // The Sevens // Travis LeDoyt //Gypsy Wranglers

1999

Dave Alvin & the Guilty Men // Great Big Sea // Hot Club of Cowtown // Kelly Willis // Mark Erelli Band // Martin Sexton // Rod Piazza & the Mighty Flyers // Sankai // Stash // Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys

1998

Koko Taylor & Her Blues Machine // Gillian Welch & David Rawlings // Don Walser  // Bap Kennedy & Six String Drag // Cheri Knight // Brooks Williams // Maria Sangiolo // Viva Quetzal // Trailer Park

1997

Marcia Ball // Big Sandy & The Fly-Right Boys // The Nields // Chris Smither // Geno Delafose // Erica Wheeler

1996

Fred Eaglesmith // Guy Clark // Louise Taylor // Nathan & The Zydeco Cha-Chas // Quetzal // Roomful of Blues // Salamander Crossing // Tish Hinojosa // Tom McClung & Valley Jazz Allstars

1995

Pioneer Valley Symphony // Maura O’Connell // Loudon Wainwright // Junior Brown // CJ Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band

1994

Allsion Krauss & Union Station // Subdues // Ted Hawkins // Sleepy Labeef // John Gorka // Susan Werner

1993

Robert Earl Keen // Cheryl Wheeler // Jonathon Edwards // Cox Family // John Sheldon

1992

The Green River Festival took a year off.

1991

Bill Morrisey // Dr. John // Hot Peppers Dixieland Band // Outer Space Band // The Holmes Brothers // The Rude Girls

1990

Bobby Darling Show // CB Express // Country Squires // Sun Dogs

1989

No Regrets // Paradise City Jazz Band

1988

Country Showdown – Regional country bands

1987

Judy Polan & Lorrie Wyatt // Aztec-Two-Step // Hot Peppers Dixieland Band

WRSI BIRTHDAY PARTY (THE BEGINNING) - 1986

10,000 Maniacs // NRBQ // Ed Vadas